Privacy Policy
Last Revised: April 12, 2011

Introduction
This Statement is based on our commitment to respect individual privacy and the requirements of applicable privacy legislation. We may update this Statement from time to time and encourage you to refer back to it regularly.

Why Is Personal Information Collected and Disclosed?
We collect, use and disclose personal information so that we can provide the best care possible to those we serve. Generally we collect information with the knowledge and consent of the individual. Occasionally we may collect personal information from publicly available sources without the knowledge or consent of the individual. Depending on an individual's relationship with us, the personal information that we collect varies as does our use and disclosure of the personal information. See Clients and Families; Website Visitors; Supporters and Prospective Supporters; Employees, Volunteers and Other Care Providers for further detail about the types of personal information that we collect, use and disclose in the context of each different type of relationship.

What We Do To Protect Privacy
We have established policies and procedures specifically designed to protect personal information from theft, loss, unauthorized use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal. We educate our staff about these policies and procedures and monitor compliance on a regular basis. Current policies and procedures include: facility security system, building sign-in procedures, locked offices and filing cabinets; computer firewalls, passwords and encrypted jump drives; written consents in certain contexts and confidentiality agreements.

Your Control Over Your Personal Information
You can access your personal information, you can correct your personal information, and subject only to the law, you can withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (see below for contact information).

Please Contact Us
If you have any concerns or you wish more information, please contact us as follows:

John McGivney Children's Centre
3945 Matchette Road
Windsor, Ontario N9C 4C2
Telephone: 519-252-7281
E-mail: privacy@jmccentre.ca
Attention: Privacy Officer

Contacting Ontario's Information and Privacy Commissioner
You have the right to complain about any violation of your privacy rights to Ontario's Information and Privacy Commissioner who can be reached at:

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400 Tel: (416) 326-3333 or (800) 387-0073
Toronto, ON, M4W 1A8 Website: http://www.ipc.on.ca

Clients and Families
Purposes. We collect, use and disclose personal information about our clients and their families, or those that legally act on their behalf, for the following purposes:
  • Assessing clients' needs and advising as to treatment options.
  • Delivering safe and efficient care.
  • Contacting and communicating with you and between staff and care providers.
  • Obtaining funding.
  • Conducting clinical research and statistics.
  • Planning, administering and managing our operations.
  • Evaluating our practices.
  • Conducting quality improvement activities such as surveys.
  • Providing teaching opportunities.
  • Communicating further information about us.
  • Fundraising purposes.
  • Fulfilling our legal obligations or other purposes permitted by law.

Collecting. We collect personal information from clients and families directly through our intake process and as part of maintaining health records. We also collect personal information from other persons involved in providing care. We collect a range of personal information relevant to the purposes outlined above from basic contact information to more sensitive health care information.

Disclosure. We disclose personal information about clients and families with other persons involved in providing care or supplying related equipment; students who are training at our facilities, regulators, funders, researchers as part of approved studies; and people who we engage to provide us with services. We do not disclose personal information with any other persons unless required for law enforcement or otherwise provided by law.

Website Visitors
Purposes. We collect, use and disclose personal information about our website visitors for the following purposes:
  • Helping to navigate and interact with our website.
  • Monitoring website use and traffic patterns.
  • Planning, administering and managing the website.
  • Improving the website.
  • Investigating security breaches.
  • Hosting web based forums.
  • Accepting on-line donations.
  • Responding to enquiries.
  • Fulfilling our legal obligations or other purposes permitted by law.

Collecting. Unless website visitors provide additional personal information, we collect only: internet protocol address (this is the numerical identifier assigned to either your internet service provider or directly to your computer - it can be translated to determine the domain name of your server e.g. jmccentre.ca); browser-type; the date and time of visit; the pages accessed during the visit; and the address of the referrer website if referred through a search engine or another site.

If you choose to post personal information on our website we will not use or disclose that information, other than for the purposes indicated. However, if you have posted such personal information in areas accessible to third parties, then it should be noted that JMCC has no control over such third parties.

Disclosure. We disclose personal information about website visitors only with people who we engage to provide us with services such as website designers, but only on an as needed basis. We do not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our website visitors unless required for law enforcement or otherwise provided for by law. We do not require you to submit personal information to us electronically. If, however, you choose to do so by, for example, sending us an email through our website or participating in a web-based forum, we caution that since no communication over the internet is completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security or confidentiality of any communication through our website.

Supporters and Prospective Supporters
Purposes. We collect, use and disclose personal information about our supporters and prospective supporters for the following purposes:
  • Fundraising activities.
  • Accepting and processing donations.
  • Issuing tax receipts.
  • Complying with any donation designations or restrictions.
  • Thanking and recognizing supporters.
  • Informing supporters about how donated funds are being used by us.
  • Communicating further information about us.
  • Fulfilling our legal obligations or other purposes permitted by law.

Collection. Unless supporters and prospective supporters provide us with additional personal information, we collect only name; contact information; level of support; method of payment, pattern of support, demographic information such as age and gender and communication preferences.

Disclosure. We disclose personal information about supporters and prospective supporters only with people who we engage to provide us with services such as fundraising consultants, but only on an as needed basis. We otherwise do not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our supporters or prospective supporters unless required for law enforcement or otherwise provided for by law.

Employees, Volunteers and Other Care Providers
Purposes. We collect, use and disclose personal information about employees, volunteers and other care providers for the following purposes:
  • Administering their relationship with us.
  • Assessing and monitoring qualifications, competency and conduct.
  • Fulfilling our legal obligations or other purposes permitted by law.

Collection. We collect name, contact information, birth date, employment history, performance data and other personal information relevant to the purposes outlined above.

Disclosure. We disclose personal information about employees, volunteers and other care providers only with people who we engage to provide us with services such as legal counsel, but only on an as needed basis. We otherwise do not disclose, give, sell or transfer any personal information about our employees, volunteers and other care providers unless required for law enforcement or otherwise provided for by law.

Feature Pages

Child and Family Resources
Child and Family Resources
Visit
Photo Gallery
John McGivney Children's Centre Photo Gallery
Launch
Videos
John McGivney Children's Centre Videos
Watch
Shared Stories
Shared Stories
Read/share Stories